AJINOMOTO VIRTUAL EXPERIENCE: BE MORE - PRIVACY POLICY


Collection of Personal Information

You can visiting the site (AjinomotoBeMore.com) without telling us who you are or reveal any information that other parties can use to identify you as a specific, identifiable individual.

If, however, you wish to explore the virtual factory and use the website's features, including activities such as viewing videos, playing games, and answering surveys - you will be required to create and register an account with the site.

During this process. you will be asked to provide certain personal information which may include your name, school or organization, educational course, contact number, and email address thus to be referred to as “Personal Information”. When you provide us with your personal information, we're implying that you have given us your consent to collect, process, and use this data for the purpose of transacting with other website users, and for other marketing purposes intended for the improvement of the Ajinomoto Virtual Experience: Be More site.

If later you decided to change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to (1) contact you and (2) continue the collection, processing, and use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us via email at inquiries@enav.ph.

We receive and store the information you knowingly provide to us when you create an account, publish content, or fill up any online form on the website. When you browse our website , we also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP) address, which provides us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. We have taken steps to ensure that we don't collect information from you that is more than necessary for us to provide our services, to protect your account and our legal rights, to operate our business, and to comply with our legal obligations under applicable law (particularly, Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of the Philippines and its implementing rules and regulations, and other applicable data privacy laws and regulations, as may be promulgated and/or amended from time to time).

You can choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of the Website’s features. Users who are uncertain about what information is mandatory are welcome to contact us via email at inquiries@enav.ph.


Managing Personal Information

You can access, add to, update, and delete certain Personal Information about you. The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Website or Service changes. When you update your information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. Some information may remain in our private records after your deletion of such information from your account. We will retain and use your Personal Information for the period necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be permanently deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.


Use and Processing of Collected Information

Any of the information we collect from you may be used to personalize your experience, improve our Website and Services, improve customer service, respond to queries and emails from our customers and users, send newsletters, send notification emails such as password reminders and updates, run and operate our Website and Service. Information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding Website usage. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any user of the system.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send emails about our Website and the Services we offer and provide, including information on new products and other updates. When you provide us with your Personal Information to complete a transaction, we're implying that you have given us consent to collect and use this data for that specific reason and for other marketing purposes intended to further improve the Ajinomoto Virtual Experience: Be More site. If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent from us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us via email.

We may process Personal Information related to you if one of the following applies: (i) You have given your consent for one or more specific purposes; (ii) Processing of personal information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; (iii) Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which you are subject; (iv) Processing is necessary to protect your vitally important interests, including life and health; (v) Processing is necessary to respond to national emergency or to comply with the requirements of public order and safety, as prescribed by law; (vi) Processing is necessary for the fulfilment of the constitutional or statutory mandate of a public authority; or (vii) Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party to whom the information is disclosed. In any case, we will be happy to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Information is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.


The Rights of Users (“User Rights”)

You may exercise certain rights regarding your Personal Information collected and processed by us. In particular, you have the right to do the following: (i) you have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of your information; (ii) you have the right to object to the processing of your information, including processing for direct marketing, automated processing or profiling, except if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent; (iii) you have the right to access and obtain copies of your personal information that were processed and is undergoing processing, to learn if information is being processed by us or by other recipients of your personal information, and to obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing such as the manner of processing, reasons for disclosure to recipients, and date when your personal information was last accessed and modified; (iv) you have the right to verify the accuracy of your information and ask for it to be updated or corrected; (v) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your information, in which case, we will not process your information for any purpose other than storing it; (vi) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure, removal or destruction of your Personal Information with us; (vii) you have the right to receive your information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that your information is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on your consent, on a contract which you are part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.


The Right to Object to Processing

When Personal Information is processed for the purpose of public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in us or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, you may object to such processing by providing a ground related to your particular situation to justify the objection. You must know that, however, should your Personal Information be processed for direct marketing purposes, you can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. You may send us an email if you wish for your Personal Information to be deleted. If you believe your Personal Information was breached, you can send an email to inquiries@enav.ph.


How to Exercise these Rights

Any requests to exercise User Rights can be directed to the Ajinomoto Virtual Experience: Be More admin through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the admin as early as possible.


Privacy for Children

We won't knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please don't submit any Personal Information through our Website or Service. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through our Website or Service without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us through our Platform or Service, please contact us. You must also be at least 18 years of age to consent to the processing of your Personal Information.


Cookies

This website uses "Cookies" to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. They are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. We may use these cookies to collect, store, and track information for statistical purposes in order to operate our Website and provide our Service. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, you can visit (internetcookies.org)

In addition to using cookies and related technologies as described above, we may also permit certain third-party companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to users and to collect and use other data about user activities on the Website. These companies may deliver ads that might also place cookies and otherwise track user behavior.


Affiliates

We may disclose certain information to our affiliates for the purposes of being able to offer you related or additional products and services. Any information relating to you that we provide to our affiliates will be treated by those affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy hence known as the "Policy".


Information Security

We secure the information you provide us on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect it against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations on the Internet which are beyond our control; (ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and our Platform cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third-party, despite best efforts.


Data Breach

In the event we become aware that the security of the Website has been compromised or users Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will send you an email and/or get in touch with you over the phone.


Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions. Certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.


Changes in Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If this website is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


Acceptance of this Policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its Terms and conditions. By using the Website or its/our Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to use or access the Website and its/our Services.


Contacting Us

If you would like to contact us for a better understanding of this Policy or concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may send an email to inquiries@enav.ph.